Terms of use and Privacy Policy  

Using this website implies your full acceptance of these Terms of Use. If you do not agree with these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, please do not use this website.

 

 This website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this website may be construed as an invitation to enter into any business relationship.

 

  1. Intellectual Property

The company QUADRANTE - ENGENHARIA E CONSULTORIA S.A., with registered office at Rua do Aleixo, nº 53, r/c, Lote A, 4150-043 Porto ("Quadrante"), is the sole owner of this website.

The content of this website, including trademarks, drawings, logos, texts, images, audio and video materials, is property of Quadrante, except for those who source is mentioned, and is protected under the general terms of law and by the national and international legislation on intellectual property.

You may not display, reproduce, distribute, modify, transmit or otherwise use the content of this website in any way, for any purpose, without the express prior written consent of Quadrante.

You may download to your computers or print any part of the material contained in this website, provided that (i) it is not modified, (ii) it is for personal and non-commercial use and (iii) it contains a reference to the source and the owner of copyright.

 

  1. Accuracy and Liability

Quadrante shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that all information contained in this website is accurate and up-to-date. However, you will use and read the contents of this website exclusively at your own risk and the website is made available as it is.

Quadrante makes no warranties, expressed or implied, regarding the use of this website and the materials contained therein. Quadrante disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, of accuracy or quality and all warranties, expressed or implied, of fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of third-party rights and accepts no liability for any errors and/or omissions concerning the information contained in this website.

Quadrante expressly excludes any liability for any damages or viruses that may infect your computer, or other property, while accessing or browsing the website or while downloading material from the website to your computer.

  1. Data Collection

Quadrante only collects and saves the following data on its users:

- The domain name server (DNS) and/or the IP address that gives them access to the network. This allows us to prepare statistics about those who visit this website. This information allows us to learn about the areas of greatest demand, increase and improve the website’s contents to better serve its users;

- The date and time of access to this website, which allow us to learn about peak hours and make the necessary corrections and adjustments to prevent the overloading of the service;

- The Internet address that originated the link to this website. This information allows us to learn about the effectiveness of the various banners and pointers that are directed to our server and enhance the ones that offer better results;

- The data included in this website's forms, which are compiled in databases.

 

Quadrante reserves the right to analyse and use the information it collects to optimise contents and to personalise the services it provides, as well as to offer other services from which the users registered on this website may benefit.

 

Quadrante assumes the accuracy of the data entered on the website.

The contact details provided by Quadrante shall be used exclusively for the purpose of asking questions or obtaining information related to this website.

If Quadrante's contacts are used inappropriately, in a fraudulent way, or for sending of unsolicited content, Quadrante reserves the right to prosecute those responsible.

 

  1. Use of cookies

Most websites use cookies in order to allow users to save time and to make browsing easier. Some pages on this website may use cookies, small information files that are transferred to your computer and allow the website to remember your choices, dates and the routes you followed. These files are used so you don't have to repeatedly enter your personal information, to make browsing easier and to personalise our service.

 

You may accept or delete cookies. Most browsers or Internet browsing applications automatically accept cookies. You may change your browser settings regarding whether or not cookies are accepted.

 

  1. Protection of personal data

Quadrante is concerned with the security and confidentiality of its users' and customers' personal data. Personal data are always sent via a safe connection.

 

The data provided by the users are stored in a database created for that purpose and under no circumstances will they be used for any purpose other than that expressed by Quadrante.

 

The personal data collected will be processed electronically in accordance with the national legislation on the matter. In accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Law, visitors, users and customers of this website may, at any time, exercise their right of access, rectification and cancellation by communicating in writing to the following contacts. However, despite all efforts, it is not possible for Quadrante to ensure the full and absolute inviolability of the information received, taking into account the insecure nature of open networks such as the Internet.

 

If you would like to obtain more information on the protection of personal data, contact the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados Pessoais, Rua de S. Bento, 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon, tel: 21 392 84 00, fax: 21 397 68 32, email: geral@cnpd.pt or visit the website http://www.cnpd.pt/.

 

  1. Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites over whose content Quadrante has no control or responsibility. Links to other websites are included solely for informative reference and without any type of opinion about the content, owners, services or products offered.

 

Any link to this website is the sole responsibility of the respective website, and any type of support to that website by Quadrante cannot be mentioned without the express authorization of Quadrante.

 

Quadrante reserves the right to demand the withdrawal of any link deemed inappropriate, being the criteria to do so at its own discretion.

The content of this website cannot be totally or partially integrated into the structure of any other website without the express authorization of Quadrante.

  1. Changes to the privacy policy

Quadrante reserves the right to, at any time, make adjustments or changes to these "Terms of Use and Privacy Policy," and such changes will be duly disclosed on this website.

 

  1. Contacts

Any questions related to this website should be sent to: quadrante@qd-eng.com